Most Recent Articles

Posted

PSETA Research and Skills Colloquium Presentations:

 

Commission 1 Report

Commission 2 Report

Commission 3 Report

Discussions and Wrap up day 1

Dr Amy Niang Presentations – PARI

National Treasury Presentation

PSETA CEO – Reflecting on the previous colloquium

Public Service Commission Presentation

Sarah Meny-Gibert Presentation – PARI

SARS Presentation

 

PSETA Sector Skills Plan 2015 to 2016 Update

Levy contribution to the PSETA F/Y 2014/2015

In terms of the DPSA Directive, a contribution of 30% of the 1% of total department’s annual personnel budget for training and development of its personnel and potential employees is to be paid over to the line function SETA and to PSETA. The contribution of the 30% portion shall be payable to the SETA quarterly and no later than the last day of the first month of each quarter. It is the responsibility of your department to submit a written request to the relevant Treasury seeking and motivating for the creation of transfers to the PSETA in line with Treasury Regulation 6.3.1(a) and (b).  The account details to which transfers may be made is  as follows:  The Public Service  Sector Education & Training Authority; ABSA Bank; Account Number: 40-5196-0384; Current Account; Branch Name: RBB Commercial Northern Region; Branch Code: 632005. Gratitude to all the Departments who have started making the transfers to PSETA.

 

Utilisation of the 1% levy Frequently Asked Questions

Question:  What is the 1% levy and what purpose does it serve?

Answer:  It is a portion of the personnel budget for training and development that is paid to SETAs by employers. It is meant to ensure employees have ongoing and equitable access to training interventions identified in the Sector Skills Plan.

Question:  Who should pay the 1% levy?

Answer:   In terms of Skills Development Act all employers with over 50 employees pay the levy.

Question: Does the entire 1% PSETA?

Answer: Of the 1% only 30% is paid to a SETA with which the employer is affiliated and 70% of the 1% will remain with the employer. 20% shall be set aside for unemployed youth training and the other 50% will be utilised for current employees.

Question:  How is the transfer to PSETA created?

Answer: Government departments must apply to their relevant Treasury for the creation of transfer payments to PSETA in 2014/2015. The creation of transfers to PSETA must take place in accordance with the PFMA, 1999 as amended. Increase of transfers to an entity has to be applied for by the accounting officer of the department to National Treasury.

Question:  Are all employers compelled to pay the levy?

Answer: Yes. Per annum each government department shall set aside a minimum of one percent (1%) of the total annual personnel budget for training and development of its personnel and potential employees

Question:  How will I know if the transfer is successful?

Answer: The creation of transfers is approved by Treasury and accounting officers will be notified accordingly. PSETA will therefore circulate to all departments a list with names of departments and amounts that each department is expected to transfer to PSETA.

Question:  How does an employee benefit from the 1%?

Answer: SETAs fund discretionary projects, as applied for by the respective employer, which include bursaries, learnerships, skills programmes and occupational qualifications

Question:  What happens if an employer fails to pay the levy?

Answer: All employers are obligated to contribute the levies in terms of the directive of the DPSA No1 of 2013 and the National Treasury Circular issued on 9th July 2014.

Question: What is the exact amount that should be transferred to PSETA?

Answer: DPSA in the HRD Circular 1 of 2013 has worked out a formula for the calculation of levies to the line function SETA and to PSETA

Question: How often should the transfer to PSETA be made?

Answer: Monthly and Quarterly

Question: How would departments know into which account to transfer the money to PSETA?

Answer: Departments must consult PSETA through the office of the CFO and relevant documents will be made available to departments.

Question: Should PSETA invoice or send invoices to Departments?

Answer: No this is a transfer payment in terms of the cabinet decision and Ministerial Directive

Question: Must departments only wait for the creation of transfer by Treasury before transfer?

Answer: No. Departments may send BAS forms to the PSETA to complete for them to capture the details. Subsequent, to that payments may be made.

Question:  Who do I contact should I need clarity regarding transfer of levies to PSETA?

Answer: Manager or CFO on office number 012 423 5733 or email levycollections@pseta.org.za

 

 

To Report suspected acts of corruption in the Public Service,

call the toll free hotline at   0800 701 701.

 

Email: reportfraud@pseta.org.za

 

Call 17737 for the Presidential Hotline

Please click here to view the PAIA Manual

REGULATIONS disclosure-guidelines

 

 

Read More